Yvonne Okoro’s movie ‘The Contract’, Sarkodie, Jackie Appiah and Co. nominated for 2013 African Entertainment Awards

Rapper Sarkodie, Quabena Maphia, Majid Michel, John Dumelo, Jackie Appiah and Yvonne Nelson have been nominated for the 2013 edition of the African Entertainment Awards.

Yvonne Nelson’s movie ‘House of Gold’ and Yvonne Okoro’s ‘The Contract’ also made the nominations for the Best International Movie category. 

The public can vote for nominees on the awards show website: www.aeawards.ca

About the African Entertainment Awards:

The awards show is the premiere African Entertainment Awards event in Canada, celebrating and honouring the African cultural arts and entertainment. The event brings out the best in African entertainment, with international celebrities, entertainers, dignitaries, live performances and an awards ceremony.

Check out the full list of nominations!!!

International Best Male Artist:

Iyanya

Jose Chameleone

Ice Prince

Sarkodie

WizKid

Davido

 

International Best Female Artist:

Waje

Tiwa Savage

Tolumide

Emma Nyra

Seyi Shay

Sweet Maria

 

International Best Male Actor:

Majid Michel

John Domelo

Jim Ike

Bobby Obodo

Mike Ezuruonye

Hakeem Kasim

 

International Best Female Actress:

Funke Akindele

Jackie Appiah

Yvonne Nelson

Uche Jumbo

Tonto Dike

Mercy Johnson

 

International African Music Ambassador:

2Face

P-Square

Fally Ipupa

D’Banj

Daddy Lumpa

Kofi Olomide

 

Best Male Artist:

AO

SlimFlex

Herleo Muntu

Freddy Will

K-Jay

Quabena Maphia

 

Best Female Artist:

 Ruth

Neza

Constance BK

Hodan

Kim Davis

Blandine

 

Best Male Gospel Artist:

Prince K

Meezy Musik

Purpose

Solomon Wunibee

Spoken

Icha Kavons

 

Best Female Gospel Artist:

Toyin Dada

Sarah Kariuki

Bose Adisa

Priscillah Kamwendo

 

Best New Artist:

B4

OGK

Mustiboy

Jamatu Fulani

Dice Ailes

T-Obay

 

Best Indigenous Artist:

Jimmy Alashela
Spice Vision
Jenny Golden Voice
Amadou Kienou
Yinka Farinde
Awale

Best MC:
MC Streets
MC Ebone
Francies Energy
Andrew Dre
MC Bonde
Moballer Banks

Best DJ:
DJ DLimit
DJ Chiggzy
DJ Magic Flowz
BJ Majhito
DJ Yung Jaah
DJ Flow Master

Best Group:

Team GLR
ICU Crew
The Focus Way
Zone Fam
The Love Mocement
Dande Showcase

Best Comedian:
Femi Lawson
Trixx
Prince K
Arthur Simeon
Mr Wise
Kabano

Best Single: 
We Want Peace
Omonamose
Bend Down Low
Biko
Harmony
Feeling D Way

Best Album:
True Stories
Coming of Age
Another Level
See Me Mama
The Money Team
Come Alive

Best Music Video:

Polongo
Rock Somebody
Wish Is My Command
Twitter Crush
Feeling D Way
To the Beat

Best Record Label:

44th Records
Chiggzy Entertainment
Gatwitch Records
ICU Records
Nyasha Records
Sonlmage Inc.

Best Promoter:
Naira Records
Panache Entertainment
Perle Noire Ent
Sampy Productions
Mooraisers Ent.
New Level Ent.

Best Media:
Unity FM
MuBoo TV
Gbedu Tunes
MissGo2Girl
African Groove G98.7FM
CHRY FM

Event of the Year:
Takeover
Iyanya Concert
All White Boat Cruise
Sync Afrique
Wasted
All White (AE and GH)

Best Designer:
Rahyma
Beni Boo Styles
Beau_Coup
Alter Ego Clothing
Kaela-Kay
Andrea Iyamah

Best Male Model:
Eden Blackwood
Yinka Bode
Bilal Els

Best Female Model:
Marie-Louise Okoko
Melly Mel
Ty Ish
Vanessa Camara
Vanessa Obonna
Sabrina Bella
Best Actor:
Montel Swaray
Emmanuel Kabongo
Pascal Atuma
Bayp Akinfemi
Wole Daramola
Ahmed Abubakar

Best Actress:
Tracy Obonna
Uba Onwudiwe
Elizabeth Daniel
Chisom Oz-lee
Queen Amina
Linda Osifo

Best Movie:
Weekend Get Away
Mrs. Somebody
Unguarded
Anchor Baby
House of Gold
The Contract

Best Movie Producer:
Lonzo Nzekew
Phina Brooks
Nosa Igbinosa
Jude Idada

Best Video Director:

Sunset Pro
Jude Braimoh
Tee Tash Productions
Oshakes
Ga;o Studios
Blue Revolution

Community Champion:
Francis Atta

Award of Excellence:
Planet Africa
Afro Fest

Humanitarian Award:
Gladys Okine

Outstanding Youth Award:
Ebony Oshunrinde

Service Award:
Ford Publicity

Athlete of the Year:
Kunle Fayehun
Moses Atule
Henoc Muamba
Myck Kabongo
Udi Isaac

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: