Van Vicker, Majid Michel, Kafui Danku, 12 Years A Slave nominated for 4th Nollywood & African Film Critics’ Awards

 

Majid Michel and Van Vicker

Majid Michel and Van Vicker

The nominations for the 4th African NAFCA – Nollywood & African Film Critics’ Awards is out.

Ghanaian’s actors Majid Michel, Van Vicker and Kafui Danku received nominations in the Best Actor in a Leading Role, Best Actress in a Leading Role and Best Actor in a Leading Role in a Diaspora Film respectively.

The award ceremony will be held on Saturday 13th September 2014 at The Saban Theatre, 8440 Wilshire Blvd, Beverly Hills, CA 90211, USA. It will be hosted by Stella Damasus.

General Categories

Best Film
Moi Zaphira
Last Flight to Abuja
Stripped
Half of a Yellow Sun
Being Mrs Elliot

Best Comedy
The Storm
Being Mrs Elliot
Go Fish
African Time
Koming from Afrika

Best Drama
Stripped
Last Flight to Abuja
Being Mrs Elliot
Moi Zaphira
Spirit of a Hero

Best Sound
Gem of the Rainforest
Last Flight to Abuja
Stripped
Half of a Yellow Sun
When One Door Closes

Best Screenplay
Being Mrs Elliot
Moi Zaphira
The Number One Fan
Last Flight to Abuja
Half of a Yellow Sun

Best Visual Effects
Spirit of a Hero
Zonda
Last Flight to Abuja
Half of a Yellow Sun
Obaapa Luiso

Best Cinematography
Last Flight to Abuja
When One Door Closes
Five
Adora
The Fall Guy

Best Editing
Half of a Yellow Sun
Stripped
Being Mrs Elliot
Moi Zaphira
Faces of Love

Best Original Score
Ekei
Faces of Love
Nikki
African Time
Obaapa Luiso

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Majid Michel – Being Mrs Elliot
Joseph Benjamin – Stripped
Artus Frank – Drive
Chiwetel Ejiofor – Half of a Yellow Sun

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Kafui Danku – Devil in a Dress
Mariama Ouedraogo – Moi Zaphira
Omoni Oboli – Being Mrs Elliot
Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde – Last Flight to Abuja
Chika Ike – Spirit of a Hero

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Ramsey Nouah – Stripped
Emmanuel Emoabino – Mafian Lady
Ayo Makun (AY) – Being Mrs Elliot
Shiekh Omar Sawaneh – Sarata
Abraham Nwodo – Spirit of a Hero

Best Director
Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja
Biyi Bandele – Half of a Yellow Sun
Omoni Oboli – Being Mrs Elliot
Appoline Traoré – Moi Zaphira
Afe Olumowe – Stripped

Best Makeup
Karina
Spirit of a Hero
Obaapa Luiso
Of Sentimental Value
Hotel Babylon

Best Costume
African Time
Being Mrs Elliot
Gem of the Rainforest
Spirit of a Hero
The Successor of Katunga

Best Indigenous Film
Spirit of a Hero
Moi Zaphira
Sarata
Ekei
Obaapa Luiso

Best Foreign Film
12 Years A Slave
Woman Thou Art Loosed
Silent No More
Anything is Possible
The DSK Story

Best Child Actor in a Film
Christina Okonkwo – Scarlet
Fatima Ptacek – Anything is Possible
Kevin Saintil – La Joie de Lire
Cheezy Mansour – Stripped
Ethan Bortnick – Anything is Possible

Best Actress Foreign Film
KD Aubert – Silent No More
Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years A Slave
Nancy Torto Agyapong – The DSK Story
Sharon Leal – Woman Thou Art Loosed
Adepero Oduye – 12 Years A Slave

Best Short Film/Trailer
Songs from the Black Queen
Clutch
The Successor of Katunga
Five
When is it Enough?
La Joie de Lire

Best TV/Talk Show/Online Series
African Oral History Archive Interviews
Tino Show
Clinic Matters
Princess of Suburbia
Go Fish

Best Promising Actor in a Film
Kayode Akinbayo – Punch Rolla
Jennifer Oguzie – Last Flight to Abuja
Stephanie Maa – Ekei
Ashley D. Meritt – Punch Rolla
Bessey Ikem – The Storm

Diaspora Categories

Best Diaspora Film
Go Fish
Ortega and His Enemies
Gem of the Rainforest
Adora
Busted Life

Best Diaspora Drama
Faces of Love
Busted Life
Of Sentimental Value
Ortega and His Enemies
The Fall Guy

Best Actor in a Leading Role in a Diaspora Film
Darrel Quevas – Ortega and the Enemies
Best Davis – The Storm
Van Vicker – When One Door Close
Mohamed Bah – The Fall Guy
Raz Adoti – Faces of Love

Best Actress in a Leading Role in a Diaspora Film
Bridget John – Adora
Ghazal Al-Nahas – Go Fish
Adi Alfa – Ortega and His Enemies
Winstina Taylor – Scarlet
Syr Law – Red Rose

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Diaspora Film
Dean Ekperigin – Ortega and His Enemies
Ike Eziefule – African Time
LaDarian Raymond – Adora
Chet Anekwe – When One Door Closes
Ken Ngamne Shally Monnette – The Storm

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Diaspora Film
Merlisa Determined – Nikki
Soleil Diva – Ekei
Uma Jama – Go Fish
Nikita Turk – Mea Culpa
Sana Kanu – Scarlet

Best Director
Austeen Eboka – Adora
John Uche – Captive
Robert Peters – Faces of Love
Bayo Akinfemi – Busted Life
Don Okolo – Gem of the Raiforest

Best Director Foreign Film
Steve McQueen – 12 Years A Slave
Neema Barnette – Woman Thou Art Loosed
Damian Chapa – The DSK Story
Biyi Bandele – Half of a Yellow Sun
Demetrius Navarro – Silent No More

Best Actor Foreign Film
Gilbert Azafrani Beliti – The DSK Story
Ethan Bortnick – Anything is Possible
Blair Underwood – Woman Thou Art Loosed
Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years A Slave
Malik Yoba – Of Sentimental Value

Peoples’ Choice Awards

Favorite Actor – Ken Smart

Favorite Actress – Falia Justima

Favorite Director – Obed Joe for The Storm

Favorite Screenwriter – Dr. Princess Fumi Hancock for Of Sentimental Value
Favorite Original Score – The Storm
Favorite Short Film/Trailer – J12

Artiste of the Year
Werrason
Flavour
Davido
Tiwa Savage
Top-One Frisson

Song of the Year
Ife Wa Gbona – Tiwa Savage
Never Give Up – Top-One Frisson
Techno Walewa – Werrason
Black is Beautiful – Flavour
Aye – Davido

Best Promising Actor – Clara Folashade Fernaldo

Best Docudrama
Silent No More – Abuse
Last Slave – Human Trafficking
Sarata – Cervical Cancer
Scarlet – Autism
Captive – Compulsive Disorder

 

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: