PHOTOS: 2015 African Royal Awards in Italy

Africans in Italy witnessed a one of a kind entertainment awards show which it’s first edition took place at Brescia Prealpino on the 17th of October 2015.

This awards event brought out something new, inspiring and breathtaking. Their promo videos for the 1st edition of the African Royal Awards was in a class of its own which showcased the work of their nominees like never before seen titled “I’m Royal”.

Additionally, we got to see A-list Ghanaian celebrities like Shatta Wale, Evang. Diana Asamoah, DSP Kofi Sarpong among others talk about this event.

The 2015 African Royal Awards event was hosted by Thy Youth Vision’s president and CEO Anita A. Mozou and Adom FM and TV’s News anchor and Manager of Ciniplus TV, Kofi Adoma Nwawanii.

Royal Media Group awarded individuals and groups in 23 different categories which 19 was votable and the rest was honorary. Over 90 individuals and groups were nominated and 30+ trophies were given out during the awards night.

According to the President of Royal Media Group Mr. E. A. Kwaw, next year’s categories for the African Royal Awards will be expanded from 23 to 30 or more and will be around the same date as the 1st edition.

Below is the complete list of the nominees for the 2015 African Royal Awards, their categories and the respective winners.

The 2015 African Royal Awards Full Winners List:

  1. Best Afropop/Hiphop Artist:
  2. Orekodo Family
  3. Naxis De Genexis (Winner)
  4. Gamebwoy
  5. Traphic
  1. Best Ghanaian Gospel Artist:
  2. Anita Obeng (Winner)
  3. Amazing Voices
  4. Irene Blay
  5. Sarah Rabbles
  6. BeautyD Anyan
  1. Best Nigerian Gospel Artist:
  2. Loveth Agbonghae (Winner)
  3. Master Don
  4. Ezekiel Joel
  5. Mercy Ebuwa
  6. Cynthia Ukatung
  1. Best Music Video:
  2. Halleluiah – Orekodo Family
  3. Gamebwoy Tin – Gamebwoy (Winner)
  4. Adesuwa – Naxis De-Genexis
  5. Fakye – Traphic
  1. Best Model:
  2. Dorcas Brown (Winner)
  3. Vivian Italo
  4. Benedicta Dufie
  5. Sarah Nikki
  6. Deborah Boamah
  1. Best DJ:
  2. DJ Bretuoba
  3. DJ Kobby (Winner)
  4. DJ R&R
  5. DJ Mike
  6. DJ Prinz

 

  1. Best Mini Series:
  2. Boys Kasa (Nakay TV) (Winner)
  3. Girls Kasa (Nakay TV)
  4. Asiedu Nketiah Amanehunu (XL Entertainment)
  5. Ebola Wahala (XL Entertainment)
  6. Total Madness (XL Entertainment)

 

  1. Best Actor:
  2. Ishmael Smith
  3. Fred Offei
  4. Samuel Bortey (Winner)
  5. Emmanuel Amponsah
  6. Chelsea Boamah

 

  1. Best Actress:
  2. Princess Tina (Winner)
  3. Queenela Boateng
  4. Linda Kwansema
  5. Georgina Amon
  6. Hawa Kabore

 

  1. Best Event Organizer:
  2. Jab Crew (Winner)
  3. Unique Touch
  4. Afro Fiesta
  5. Team Fox
  6. Supreme Staff

 

  1. Best Sound Engineer:
  2. Richbeatz
  3. S-Bone (Winner)
  4. K. Duah
  5. Ezekiel Joel
  6. Kidhood Productions

 

  1. Best Movie/Short Series Storyline:
  2. Prophet One (Nakay TV)
  3. Big Mistake (XL Entertainment)
  4. Bible Da So Kwa (Golden Bees Production) (Winner)
  5. Silent Moment (Kingdomcome Productions)
  6. Dumsor Dumsor (XL Entertainment)

 

  1. Photo Production:
  2. Roby Photography
  3. Big Shaky Pictures (Winner)
  4. EA Photography
  5. Mamot Production

 

  1. Best Movie/Short Series Director:
  2. Oppong Francis
  3. Emmanuel Amponsah
  4. Ishmael Smith
  5. Kobi Rana (Winner)

 

  1. Best Radio Presenter:
  2. DJ Naycha (Winner)
  3. DJ Bretuoba
  4. Anaafi Kokooto
  5. Noble Lady
  6. Akavani

 

  1. Best Fashion Designer:
  2. Natfash (Winner)
  3. Cilla Clothing
  4. Bawinga Fashion
  5. Franco Contadino
  6. DK Fashion

 

  1. Best Video Production:
  2. Tuga Productions
  3. Roby Productions (Winner)
  4. Nakay Productions
  5. Joedes Entertainment
  6. Golden Bees Production

 

  1. Best International Act:
  2. Ellen White
  3. Isaac Amoako
  4. Emelia Brobbey (Winner)
  5. Pappy Kojo
  6. Kofi Adomah Nwawanii

 

  1. Best Author:
  2. Felix Ogunmola
  3. Ap. Dr. Raymond Akam (Winner)
  4. Ap. Dr. Diana Biney
  5. Ap. Emmanuel Shaba
  6. Julius Owusu

 

HONORARY AWARD RECIPIENTS:

 

DIFFERENCE MAKERS:

  1. Ap. Dr. Diana Biney
  2. Min. Becky Cournooh
  3. Mr. Enniya Driss
  4. Mr. Aloysius Eduam
  5. Divino Friends Organization
  6. Min. Thomas Andrews

 

UNSUNG HEROES:

  1. Anne Marie McCharthy
  2. Kofi Kissi

 

ACT TO WATCH:

  1. Leslie Sackey
  2. Daniel Adomako
  3. Evelyn Afaawua
  4. Jiggy
  5. Henry Adofo

2015 African Royal Awards (2) 2015 African Royal Awards (3) 2015 African Royal Awards (4) 2015 African Royal Awards (5) 2015 African Royal Awards (6) 2015 African Royal Awards (7) 2015 African Royal Awards (8) 2015 African Royal Awards (9) 2015 African Royal Awards (10) 2015 African Royal Awards (1)

 

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: