National Student Awards Releases List of 2018 Nominees

The National Students’ Alliance, the organisers of the National Students’ Awards, after a rigorous selection process, has released nominees lists for the 2018 scheme.
Shortlisted from an overwhelming number of entries across secondary and tertiary schools in the country, nominees in the various categories are students who have exemplified themselves in various endeavours in combination with academic work.
The final list of nominees will be subject to voting on www.cliqafriq.com, the social media platform engineered by the organising body.

Below is the list of provisional nominees:

1. STUDENT PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR
Queensley Christabel Derby (Kings University College)
Sandra Agoli Iddrisu (Bolgatanga Polytechnic)
Lewu Sandra Teiko (Koforidua Technical University)
Reindorf Amankwa (UDS)
Awotunde Awosika (UCC)
Richard Nelson Larbi (SN Media Learning Institute)
Boakye Yiadom Emmanuel (KNUST)

2. MOST INNOVATIVE STUDENT IN I.T

Apeti Roger (KNUST)
Agbitor David (Akatsi College of Education)
Ahmad Bashir (KNUTSFORD University College)
Charles Nana Kofi Frimpong Charles (Garden City University College)

3. SHOWBIZ PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR
Queensley Christabel Derby (Kings University College)
Asante Maxwell (KNUST)
David Atuahene (KNUST)
Daniel Nettey (University of Ghana)
Bayuoni Dramani Maazu (University of Ghana)
Richard Nelson Larbi (S.N. Media Learning Institute)
Kwadzo Ninetyx (Elite Multimedia School)

4. PRESIDENT OF THE YEAR
Kada Faisal (NAFTI)
Batiah Semi-Ulah Santi (Lawra NTC)
Albert Kessie Oppong (KNUST)
Shaibu Dawud (Ghana Baptist University College)
Emmanuel Owusu (UEW)

5. PREFECT OF THE YEAR
Sarah Emefa Kudzordzi (Ngleshie Amanfro S.H.S)
Quainoo Raphael Junior (Asanteman SHS)
William Dokyi (Presec Osu)

6. COLLEGE LEADER OF THE YEAR
Batiah Semi-Ulah Santi (Lawra NTC)
Akakpo Christian (Akatsi College of Education)
Aboagye Okyere Darko Emmanuel (Wesley College of Education)
Adwoa Asomaniwaa Boateng (Presby-College of Education)

7. SECRETARY OF THE YEAR
Lewu Sandra Teiko (Koforidua Technical University)
Deladem Woyi (Lawra NTC)
Adwoa Asomaniwaa Boateng (Presby College of Educ. Akropong)
Kwame Adu Collins (UCC)
Kwesi Yamoah Abaidoo (KNUST)

8. STUDENT GENDER MINISTER OF THE YEAR
Saadatu Lawal Garbey ((University of Ghana)
Sandra Ayoli Iddrisu (Bolgatanga Polytechnic)
Ida Stephany Hagan-Cherry (UEW-K)

9. STUDENT FINANCE MINISTER OF THE YEAR
Benedicta Nana Yaa Agyapong (KNUST)
Addai Desmond Ofori (UEW-K)
Besam Philemon Bekyaatuur (Accra Institute of Technology)

10. STUDENT ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR
Jasmine Adjei (KNUST)
Andy Kobena Hutchful (UDS)
Mercy Yaa Boatemaa Appiah (Wisconsin International University College)
Anthony Ofori Nyarko (UCC)
Agyemang Frimpong Samuel (UCC)
Nana Kofi Frimpong Charles (Garden City University College)
Antwi Timothy (Accra Institute of Technology)

11. STUDENT JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR
Listowell Acquaye (AUCC)
Legit Emmanuel (GIJ)
Robert Kumi Adu-Gyamfi (KNUST)

12. AUTHOR OF THE YEAR
George Sarpong (KNUST)
Joshua Naabu (UDS)

13. HALL OF THE YEAR
Adehye Hall (UCC)
University Hall Katanga (KNUST)
Mensah Sarbah Hall (UG)
Casford Hall (UCC)

14. CAMPUS GROUP OF THE YEAR
Child in Need Foundation (Garden City University)
UCC House of Parliament
GRASAG UEW (UEW)

15. BLOGGER OF THE YEAR
Reindorf Amankwah (UDS)
Abdul Raheem Awaafo (KNUST)
Ellis Ferdinand (UCC)

16. ACTIVIST OF THE YEAR
Gabson – Gakpo Ebenezer (Jayee University College)
Asante Maxwell (KNUST)
Sarpong George (KNUST)
Hakeem Enyan Stece (Pantang NTC)
Reindorf Amankwa (UDS)
David Antwi Boasiako (Garden City University College)
Batiah Semi-Ulah Santi (Lawra NTC)
Christian Adarkwa Nelson (NAFTI)
Oscar Kofi Abgo (VVU)
Listowell Acquaye (AUCC)
Isaac Amoh (KNUST)

17. ASSOCIATION/UNION OF THE YEAR
Ghana Nurse-Midwife Trainees Association (GNMTA)
University Students Association of Ghana (USAG)
Graduate Students Association of Ghana (GRASAG)
Private University Students Association of Ghana (PUSAG)
Regional Students Representative Council (RSRC)
Teacher Trainees Association of Ghana (TTAG)

18. CHIEF JUSTICE/STUDENT LAWYER OF THE YEAR
Oscar Kofi Agbo (VVU)
Courage Kwasi Nobi (UPSA)

19. SPEAKER OF STUDENT PARLIAMENT FOR THE YEAR
Osei-Fosu Kizito Kwabena (KNUST)
Awotunde Awosika (UCC)

20. CAMPUS RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR
Focus FM (KNUST
Radio GIJ (GIJ)
Radio Univers (UG)
Mynd FM UEWK
Ultimnate FM UDS Wa
ATL FM (UCC)

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: