Nadia Buari, Jackie Appiah, Juliet Ibrahim, Yvonne Okoro, Yvonne Nelson, others nominated for GIAMA 2014

Nadia Buari

Nadia Buari

The GIAMA organization has officially released the nominations for the 2014 GIAMA. According to the GIAMA Jury, this year’s production in African Cinema was very competitive as filmmakers depicted inner complications of the human mind in the execution of the various movies submitted for review.

A vast blend of complex characters in complicated situations was created to entertain viewers with mind-blowing storylines and top-of-the-art African visuals. Our Best Motion Picture, Drama, and other nominated film categories took theviewers into a journey that questions and displays integrating cultural values of both modern and epic traditions. While some made us cry, others made us laugh, with others embodying all the human emotions a great film should inflict on it’s viewers. Story lines depicting struggles for greatness, survival, forgiveness, redemption and self-revelation were major themes showcased this year. All the nominated films encompass the qualities of excellence GIAMA Association endeavors to present in showing the growth and advancement of the African film industry in 2014.

Although the African Diaspora film industry is still in its infant stage,it continues to show an unrelenting spirit for growth and progress.

We appreciate our GIAMA Awards nomination committee for their efforts and congratulate all the nominees.

GIAMA is proudly supported by Arik Airlines, BellaNaija, Dure Events, SegunGele, Nollywood Access, Nollywood View, Next Media Concept, IrokoTV, NotjustOk, City People, Naijapals, Jaguda, Sturvs and Bashman Entertainment, Franco Records, EmagineThat Entertainment, Pelican Entertainment, Simplicated, AfriqueEntertainment, ShekpeKnightsEntertainment, Victory Media Production, etc.

The “GIAMA Awards” 2014 will commence live in Houston, Texas at 5pm, and the organizers promise to continue to bring to the audience a world class event – one that will always leave a memorable mark in the mind of the attendees.  The event is again scheduled to take place at theStafford Centre located at 10505 Cash Rd, Stafford, TX 77477.

For the two categories under viewer’s choice, voting begins on AUG 15 and ends on AUG 31; to vote, log onto giamaawards.com. With a very competitive entry this year, below are the nominated casts, crew and movies for the third wave of GIAMA Awards 2014 nominees:

2014 GIAMA MAIN CATEGORY

Best Motion Picture

  • A Mile From Home
  • Iyore
  • Being Mrs. Elliot
  • Apaye
  • Diary of Imogen Brown
  • Accident
  • Dining with a long spoon

 

Best Drama

  • Murder at Prime Suites
  • Sisters at War
  • Black Silhouette
  • Knocking on Heaven’s Door
  • Accident
  • Dark Side
  • A Mile From Home

 

Best Film (Indigenous)

  • Akan
  • Sekunola
  • Chetanna
  • 30 Days in Atlanta
  • Sundiata

 

Best Film (Comedy)

  • Hustlers
  • 30 Days in Atlanta
  • Visa Lottery
  • A Wish
  • Nkasi the Village Fighter
  • Airline Babes

 

Best On-Screen Duo

  • Rita Dominic & Joseph Benjamin – Iyore
  • Ayo  Makun& Ramsey Nouah – 30 Days in Atlanta
  • Belinda Effah & Kanayo O Kanayo – Apaye
  • Clarion Chukwurah & Mercy Johnson – Hustlers
  • Nadia Buari & Jim Iyke – The Diary of Imogen Brown
  • Uche Jombo & Patience Ozokwor – After the Proposal
  • Tope Tedela & Chiedozie Nzeribe – A Mile from Home

 

Best Actor

  • Nonsodiobi – Last Three Digits
  • Joseph Benjamin – Iyore
  • Bob  Manuel – Dining With A Long Spoon
  • Ramsey Nouah – 30 Days In Atlanta
  • Kaluikeagwu – Accident
  • Kanayo O. Kanayo  – Apaye
  • Majid Michel  – Being Mrs. Elliot

 

Best Actress

  • Nse Ikpe Etim – Purple Rose
  • Rita Dominic – Iyore
  • Chiomaakpotha – Accident
  • Omoni Oboli – Being Mrs Elliot
  • Jackie Appiah – Sisters At War
  • Ini Edo – Nkasi The Village Fighter
  • Clarion Chukwurah – Apaye

 

Most Promising Actor

  • Daniel Lloyd – Stripped
  • Prince Mingle – Diary of Imogen Brown
  • McCarthy Nonwani – Chetanna
  • Shawn Faqua – Lagos Cougars
  • Tope Tedela – A Mile From Home
  • Blossom Chukwujekwu – Knocking on Heaven’s Door
  • Emor Ekpenyong – Make A Move

 

Most Promising Actress

  • Sylvia Udeogu – Dark Side
  • Sonia Ibrahim – Number One Fan
  • Ivie Okujaye – Black Silhouette
  • Grace Johnson – All that Glitters
  • Adesua Etomi – Knocking on Heaven’s Door
  • Diana Yekini – Lagos Cougars
  • Kafui Danku – Devil in a Dress

 

Best Supporting Actor

  • Femi Jacobs – Dream Walker
  • Uti Nwachukwu – Don’t Cry For Me
  • Wale Adebayo – Make A Move
  • Frederick Leonard – Accident
  • Ayo Makun – Being Mrs. Elliot
  • Eddie Watson – Sisters At War
  • Anthony Monjaro – After The Proposal

 

Best Supporting Actress

  • Ebere Okaro – Chetanna
  • Belinda Effah – Apaye
  • Susan Peters – Don’t Cry for me
  • Roselyn Ngissah – Purple Rose
  • Okawa Shaznay – Sisters at War
  • Uru Eke – Dining with a Long Spoon
  • Tana Adelana – Dreamwalker

 

Best Comedic Act

  • Patience Ozokwor – After the Proposal
  • Lepacious Bose – Being Mrs. Elliot
  • Ini Edo – Nkasi the village fighter
  • Mercy Johnson – Hustlers
  • Eniola Badmus – Airline Babes
  • Bishop Umeh – Visa Lottery
  • Ayo  Makun – 30 Days in Atlanta

 

Best Screenplay

  • 30 Days in Atlanta
  • Last Three Digits
  • Accident
  • Black Silhouette
  • Dinning with a long spoon
  • Make a Move
  • Diary of Imogen Brown

 

Best Director

  • Eneaji Chris EnenG – Murder at Prime Suites
  • Teco Benson – Accident
  • Frank Rajah  – Iyore
  • Omoni Oboli – Being Mrs. Elliot
  • Desmond Elliot – Apaye
  • Robert Peters – 30 Days in Atlanta
  • Eric Aghimien  – A Mile from Home

 

Producer of the Year

  • Eric Aghimien – A Mile from Home
  • Juliet Ibrahim – Number One Fan
  • Frank Rajah & Kwame Boadu – Iyore
  • Abdul Salam – Sisters at War
  • Emem Isong – Apaye
  • Omoni&NnamdiOboli – Being Mrs. Elliot
  • Ayo Makun& Dr. Kulah – 30 Days in Atlanta

 

Best Edited Film

  • The Diary of Imogen Brown
  • Being Mrs. Elliot
  • Accident
  • Apaye
  • One Last Word
  • Murder at Prime Suites
  • A mile from home

 

 

Best Cinematography

  • Murder at Prime Suites
  • Iyore
  • 30 Days in Atlanta
  • Dining with a long spoon
  • A Mile from Home
  • My African Wedding
  • Black Silhouette

 

Best Sound

  • Make a Move
  • Knocking on Heaven’s door
  • Iyore
  • Accident
  • A Mile From Home
  • Number One Fan
  • Being Mrs. Elliot

 

Best Costume

  • Murder at Prime Suites
  • Stripped
  • Iyore
  • Apaye
  • Make a Move
  • Destiny Child
  • Lagos Cougars

 

Best Makeup

  • A Mile from Home
  • Number One Fan
  • Iyore
  • Last Three Digits
  • Apaye
  • Murder at Prime Suites
  • One Last Word

 

 

Special Recognition

Lynn Whitfield – 30 Days in Atlanta

 

DIASPORA FILM CATEGORY

Best Film – Diaspora

  • Fall Guy
  • Captive
  • Faces of Love
  • Ekei
  • Brides War

 

Best Film Director – Diaspora

  • Ekei – Akim Macauley
  • Captive – John Uche
  • Fall Guy – Obed Joe
  • Faces of Love – Robert Peters
  • A Message to Brian – A.B Sallu
  • Punch Rolla – Matt Lillard

 

Most Promising Actor – Diaspora

  • Mohammed Bah – Fall Guy
  • Eno Williams – A Message to Brian
  • Raz Adoti – Faces of Love
  • Moses Efret – Brides War
  • Kayode Akinbayo – Punch Rolla
  • Ken Monnette – The Storm

 

Most Promising Actress – Diaspora

  • Edith Pikwa Boma – A Message to Brian
  • Laurene Noire – Captive
  • Syr Law – Faces of Love
  • Stephanie Maa – Ekei
  • Melissa Determined – Brides War
  • Bessy Ikem – American Mama

VIEWER’s CHOICE CATEGORY

Voting begins on AUG 15 and ends on AUG 31; to vote, log onto giamaawards.com

Male Viewer’s Choice

  • Uti Nwachukwu
  • Majid Michel
  • Chris Attoh
  • Joseph Benjamin
  • John Dumelo
  • Alex Ekubo
  • Yemi Blaq
  • Eddie Watson

 

Female Viewer’s Choice

  • Yvonne Nelson
  • Ini Edo
  • Jackie Appiah
  • Mercy Johnson
  • Uche Jombo
  • Nse Ikpe Etim
  • Tonto Dikeh
  • Yvonne Okoro

 

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: