Majid Michel, Van Vicker, Shirley Frimpong Manso, Mensah, Juliet Asante’s Silverain nominated for 2016 Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards

On Friday, the 11th of December, 2015, the nominees for the fourth edition of the prestigious Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCAs) were revealed. Announcing the nominees was the duo of popular Kenyan broadcaster Larry Madowo and Nigerian comedienne ChiGurl, during a special live broadcast on all Africa Magic channels on DStv and GOtv. 

Juliet Asante’s Silverain is nominated for Best Movie, Best Writer and Best Movie West Africa. Actors, Majid Michel and Van Vicker are both nominated for Best Actor in a Comedy. Shirley Frimpong Manso for Best Director and Best Editor and Nana Mensah for Best Actress Comedy in An African City.

2016 AMVCAs

NOMINEES FOR 2016 AMVCAS

BEST OVERALL MOVIE (AFRICA)

 Dry

Stephanie Linus

 

Freetown

Adam Abel and Garrett Batty

 

AYANDA

Sara Blecher

 

Tell Me Sweet Something 

Akin Omotosho

 

Road To Yesterday

Chinny Onwugbenu, Genevieve Nnaji, Chichi Nwoko

 

Silverain

Juliet Asante

 

House Arrest

Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala

 

BEST TELEVISION SERIES

Jane and Abel

Dorothy Ghettuba

 

How to find a Husband

Erica Sugo Anyadike

 

Santalal

Gerald Langiri

 

Officer Titus

Olabisi Jinadu

 

Daddy’s Girls

Ariyike Oladipo

 

BEST WRITER OF A MOVIE/TV SERIES

 

FREETOWN

Melissa Leilani Larson

 

ANNIVERSARY

AFE OLUMOWE

 

ROAD TO YESTERDAY

Emil B. Garuba

 

IQUO’S JOURNAL

BLESSING EGBE

 

AYANDA

Trish Malone

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Dry

Uche Nancy

 

Silverain

Patrick Asante

 

Being Mrs Elliot

Byge Oru

 

The First Lady

Tomi Adeoye

 

Oracle Online

Ejiro Amos Tafiri/Vanessa Otarva

 

Cougars

Angel Nwakibie

 

BEST MAKEUP ARTIST (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Dry

Gabriel Okorie

 

Ayanda

LOUIZA CALORE

 

Jaja the Great

Innocent Abba

 

Ojuju

Funke Olowu

 

Being Mrs Elliot

Moses Ogunlana

 

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Common Man

Stanlee Ohikhuare

 

Kpians-the feast of souls

Stanlee Ohikhuare

 

House Arrest

Francis Lubanjuma

 

Gbomo Gbomo Express

David Wyte and Paul Gambit

 

Being Mrs Elliot

Oluwole Olawoyin

 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Officer Titus

Kelechi Udegbe

 

Stop

IK Ogbonna

 

Caught in the Act

Bishop Imeh Umoh

 

Head gone

Bowoto Jephthah

 

Jenifa’s diary

Folarin Falana

 

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

 

BREATHLESS

Mike Ezuruonye

 

BEING MRS ELLIOT

Majid Michel

 

A LONG NIGHT

Van Vicker

 

A SOLDIER’S STORY

Daniel K. Daniel

 

JAJA THE GREAT

SEGUN ARINZE

 

FALLING

BLOSSOM CHUKWUJEKWU

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Road to Yesterday

Ishaya Bako

 

Dry

Stephanie Linus

 

Tell me Sweet Something

Akin Omotosho

 

Ayanda

Sara Blecher

 

Gbomo gbomo express

Walter ‘Waltbanger’ Taylaur

 

Rebecca

Shirley Frimpong-Manso

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

JENIFA’S DIARY

Funke Akindele

 

BEING MRS ELLIOT

Lepacious Bose

 

SKINNY GIRL IN TRANSIT

Abimbola Craig

 

AN AFRICAN CITY

Nana Mensah

 

DESPERATE HOUSE GIRLS

Ini Edo

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Road to yesterday

Genevieve Nnaji

 

Don’t cry for me

Mary Lazarus

 

Stop

Belinda Effah

 

Ayanda

Fulu Mugovhani

 

Falling

Adesua Etomi

 

The visit

Nse Ikpe-Etim

 

BEST PICTURE EDITOR

Tell me Sweet Something

Vuyani Sondlo

 

Road To Yesterday

Chuka Ejorh

 

A soldier’s story

Frankie Ogar

 

Rebecca

Shirley Frimpong-Manso

 

Special Crimes Unit: Lasgidi Cops

Adeyemi Olowoshagba

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

THE NEW AFRICA

Kagho Crowther Idhebor

 

FAAJI AGBA

Remi Vaughan-Richards

 

GOGE AFRICA ENCOUNTERS WILD GORILLA

Nneka Isaac-Moses

 

DEMYSTIFYING AUTISM

Dotun Akande

 

DAWN TO DUSK

Nanmet Anthony

 

BEST MOVIE – SOUTHERN AFRICA

Ayanda

Sara Blecher

 

Tell Me Sweet Something

Akin Omotosho

 

Lilongwe

Joyce Mhango Chavula

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

A soldier’s story

Sambassa Nzeribe

 

Stolen Water

Blossom Chukwujekwu

 

Stigma

Soibifaa Dokubo

 

A soldier’s story

Olumide Oworu

 

The Department

O.C. Ukeje

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

 BEFORE 30

Beverly Naya

 

TELL ME SWEET SOMETHING

Thishiwe Ziqubu

 

BEFORE 30

Tunbosun Aiyedihin

 

DRY

Zubaidat Ibrahim Fagge

 

THE GREEN NECKLACE

Lepacious Bose

 

BEST ART DIRECTOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

 Stigma

Dagogo Diminas

 

Dry

Gabriel Okorie

 

Common man

Stanlee Ohikhuare

 

The refugees

Frank Raja Arase

 

Elephant in the room

Patrick ‘koinage’ Nnamani

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

 AYANDA 

Jonathan Kovel

 

COUPLE OF DAYS

Tolu LordTanner

 

THE REFUGEES

Okey Oku and Robert Peters

 

DRY

Angel Barroeta

 

COMMON MAN

Stanlee ohikhuare

 

TELL ME SOMETHING SWEET 

Paul Michaelson

 

BEST SHORTFILM OR ONLINE VIDEO

 Panic Button

Bongiwe Selane

 

Yawa

Kassim Braimah

 

A Day with Death

Oluseyi Amuwa

 

Blood Taxi

Folasakin Iwajomo

 

A Cup of Sugar

Bongiwe Selane

 

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – YORUBA

 Taxi driver (Oko Ashewo)

Don Omope

 

Victims

MERCY AIGBE GENTRY

 

Ayomi

Bukunmi Oluwasina

 

Shadow

Kazim Adeoti

 

Binta Ofege

Abiodun Jimoh and Jumoke Odetola

 

Best Movie – West Africa (Drama/Comedy)

 DRY

Stephanie Linus

 

STIGMA

Dagogo Diminas

 

THE VISIT

Biodun Stephens (Koga Studios)

 

THE REFUGEES

Frank Rajah Arase

 

SILVERAIN

Juliet Asante

 

COMMON MAN

Stanlee ohikhuare

 

ROAD TO YESTERDAY 

Chinny Onwugbenu, Genevieve Nnaji, Chichi Nwoko

 

BEST SOUND EDITOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

 Ayanda

Guy Steer

 

Road to yesterday

Kulanen Ikyo

 

Dry

Marquex Jose Guillermo

 

Candle in the wind

Bernie Anti

 

Bambitious

Maurice Kings

 

Tell me Sweet Something

Gavin McCullough

 

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES- IGBO

 Chetanna

Chigozie Atuanya

 

The Missing God

Ubaka Joseph Ugochukwu

 

Udo Gba koi koi

Onyekachukwu Okeke

 

Nduka

Charles Novia

 

Usekwu Igbo

PAUL IGWE

 

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE  MOVIE/TV SERIES – HAUSA

 Sarki Jatau

Bashir Abdullahi

 

Inji Yan’ Ca Ca

Najjashi Sb Jakara

 

Sakaina

Abubakar mai shadda and Hafizu Bello

 

Baya Da Kura

Nuhu Abdullahi

 

Dadin Kowa

Salisu Balarabe

 

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES  – SWAHILI

 MYUMBA 10

Damaris Irungu-Ochieng

 

SAMAKI MCHANGANI

Amil Shivji

 

FIHI

Caroline Mbaturia

 

SUMU

Neema  Ndanu  Kilon

 

KITENDAWALI

Josephat Lukaza

 

BEST MOVIE – EAST AFRICA

 HOUSE ARREST

Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala

 

MAPENZI

Elizabeth Michael

 

CALL 112

Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala

 

KITENDAWALL

Josephat Lukaza

 

MPANGO MBAYA

Staford Kihore

 

DADDY’S WEDDING

Honeymoon Aljabri

 

Public voting is now open for the AMVCAs 2016 edition. To find out more about the nominees and cast your vote, log onto www.africamagic.tv.

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: