LIVE UPDATE: 2014 AfricaMagic Viewers’ Choice Awards #AMVCA2014

Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards 2014

Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards 2014

The 2014 AfricaMagic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCAs) is underway at the Eko Hotel and Suites at Victoria Island, Lagos.

Red carpet is currently on-going: Eku Edewor (@EkuEdewor) and Denrele Edun (@DENRELE_EDUN) hosting the #AMVCA2014 red carpet.

Uti Nwachukwu (@SirUti) and Sika Osei (@sika_osei) also providing commentary on the #AMVCA2014 red carpet.

Performers: Award-winning Nigerian musical Kakadu, pianist and musician extraordinaire Cobhams, highlife hitmaker Flavour and versatile, vivacious vocalist Waje.

Hosts: Ik Osakioduwa and Vimbai Mutinihri of Big Brother Africa and fame Osas Ighodaro of AfricaMagic’s Tinsel.

Winners:

BEST ART DIRECTOR: Barbara Minishi – Nairobi Half Life

Best Art Director award

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER: Chiemela Nwagboso – The Kingdom

Best Costume Designer award

Best Make-Up Artist: Elayne Okaya – Nairobi Half Life

Best Make-Up Artiste Award

Best Writer (Comedy): Jigi Bello – Flower Girl

Best Writer in a Comedy award

BEST WRITER (DRAMA): Shirley Frimpong-Manso & Herty Owusu – Contract

Best Writer in a Drama

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER: Mohamed Zain – Nairobi Half Life

Best Lighting Designer

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER:  Christian Almesberger – Nairobi Half Life 

Best Cinematographer

BEST SOUND EDITOR:  Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja

Best Sound Editor

BEST VIDEO EDITOR: Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract

Best Video Editor

BEST TELEVISION SERIES COMEDY / DRAMA: Fred Phiri

Best Television Series - ComedyDrama

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE (SWAHILI):  Njoki Muhoho – Mama Duka

Best Indigenous Language Swahili award

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE (YORUBA): Mercy Aigbe – Komfo

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE (HAUSA): Abba Muko Yakassai – Habib

Best Indigenous Language Hausa

BEST DOCUMENTARY: Dr Gilbert Chigbo – The Deadwood

Best Documentary award

BEST SHORT FILM: Walter ‘Waltbanger’ Taylaur – The Wages

Best Short Film award

BEST NEW MEDIA – ONLINE VIDEO: Amarachukwu Onoh – Mother Tongue (1E)

Best Online Video

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY Osita Iheme – The Hero (7C)

Best Actor in a Comedy

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY: Funke Akindele – The Return Of Sheri Koko (8C)

Best Actress in a Comedy Award

BEST MOVIE DIRECTOR: Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract

Best Director award

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA: Bikiya Graham-Douglas – Flower Girl (4E)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA: Desmond Elliot – Finding Mercy

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama

THE TRAILBLAZER:  Michelle Bello

Trailblazer Award

NEW ERA AWARD: Rita Dominic – The Meeting

New Era Award

BEST MOVIE (COMEDY): Elvis Chucks – A Wish (9C)

BEST MOVIE (DRAMA): Frank Rajah Arase – The Price (6D)

Best Movie Drama

Industry Merit Award: Pete Edochie (6D)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA: Nse Ikpe-Etim – Journey To Self

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA: Tope Tedela – A Mile from Home (2E)

BEST MOVIE 2013: Shirley Frimpong-Manso, Yvonne Okoro & Ken Attoh – Contract

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: