Joselyn Dumas, Shatta Wale, Wiyaala, Shirley Frimpong Manso & More nominated for Golden Movie Awards Africa

Organisers of the annual Golden Movie Awards Africa (GMAA), NMJ Ghana on Tuesdays May 24, 2015 at the Tang Palace Hotel in Accra announced the nominees for this year’ awards with the introduction of a new category “Golden Animation”.

Country Director of the awards, Mimi Andani said the Golden Movie Awards Africa is not a popularity based scheme but performance based.

READ ALSO: Nadia Buari unveiled as Ambassador for Golden Movie Awards Africa 

Screen goddess Nadia Buari was announced as the ambassador for the awards to help change the negative narrative of Africa through films.

The second edition takes place on June 25, 2016.

Below is a full list of nominations

Golden Cinematography

  • David Whyte- GbomoGbomo Express
  • Malcom Mclean – Fifty
  • Peters & S. Apemba- Couple Of Days
  • John Passah- Candle In The Wind
  • Nicholas Kilony- The Cursed Ones
  • John Passah- Ghana Must Go

Golden Writer

  • Walt Banger- GbomoGbomo Express
  • Tunde Baba Lola- Ghana Must Go
  • Maxi Mullan Claussen-The Cursed Ones
  • Eddie Nartey-Beautiful Ruins
  • Bola Agagbe, Kemi Adesoye, Biyi Bandele-Fifty

Golden Director

  • Biyi Bandele- Fifty
  • Frank Rajah- Ghana Must Go
  • Nana Obiri Yeboah- The Cursed Ones
  • Walt Banger- GbomoGbomo Express
  • Pascal Amanfo-Candle In The Wind

Golden Story (Drama)

  • Stalker- Moses Inwang
  • Fifty-Biyi Bandele-
  • Anniversary-Afe Olumowe
  • Beautiful Ruins- Eddie Nartey
  • Gbomogbomo Express-Walter Banger

Golden Story (Comedy)

  • Kobby Rana – I Do
  • Kofi Asamoah- Kalybos In China
  • Ehisoje Ojesebholo, Jimi Bendele, Yvonne Okoro- Ghana Must Go
  • Frank  Fifi Gharbin- Obroni Wawu

 

Overall Golden Movie

  • Ghana Must Go
  • Fifty
  • Silver Rains
  • Gbomogbomo Express
  • The cursed ones

 

Golden Actress ( TV Series)

  • Joselyn Dumas- Shampaign
  • Maame Yaa Boafo- An African City
  • Kabuki Akiwomi-Shampaign
  • Lynn Bentil- Shampaign
  • Fella Makafui – YOLO
  • Nikki Samonas-V- Republic
  • Jasmine Baroudi-V Republic

 

Golden Actor (TV Series)

  • Blossom Chukwujeku-Shampaign
  • John Peasah-YOLO
  • Fred Kanebi-Shampaign
  • O.T Agyeman-Shampaign
  • Aaron Adatsi-YOLO

 

Golden Discovery

  • Afia Odo-Beautiful Ruins
  • Ophelia Dzidzornu- The Cursed Ones
  • Queenstar Anaafi-YOLO
  • Wiyala- No Man’s Land
  • Shatta Wale- Shattered Romance
  • Lynn Bentil- Shampaign

 

Golden Most Promising

  • Salma Munin- No Man’s Land
  • Fella Makafui- YOLO
  • Lisa Awuku- Ghana Must Go
  • Rosemary Zimu-Shampaign
  • Kabuki Akiwomi-Shampaign

 

Overall Golden Tv Series

  • Shampaign
  • YOLO
  • V-Republic
  • An African City

 

Golden Short Film

  • Black Out- Juliet Ibrahim
  • Just Cry- Harry Bentil
  • Hope- Juliet Ibrahim
  • Ireti-Tope Oshin Ogun
  • Alima- Femi Adebayo

 

Golden Art Director

  • The Cursed Ones
  • Ghana Must Go
  • Beautiful Ruins
  • Silver Rain
  • I Do
  • GbomoGbomo Express

Golden Indigenous 

  • Nyame Nhyira Mmaa
  • Obroni Wawu
  • Dara
  • Sister Sisters
  • Yegye Y’akonwa

Golden Documentary

  • Gold Is Here
  • The Art Of Ama Ata Aidoo
  • Access To Clean Water

Golden Animation

  • Agokorli
  • The Peculiar life of a Spider
  • Imaging

Golden Sound Editor

  • Chidi Chefe Uzoma -Couple Of Days
  • Dayo thompson- GbomoGbomo Express
  • Pius Fakoke- Fifty
  • Gerrot Furhmann- The Cursed Ones
  • Owulabi Gbade-Falling

Golden Editor

  • Walter Banger-GbomoGbomo Express
  • Shirley Frimpong Manso- Rebecca
  • Mark Mitchelle-Silver Rain
  • Josh Livinsky- The Cursed Ones
  • Mattew Bate- Fifty

Golden Costume

  • Caroline Grey- Beautiful Ruins
  • Yolanda Okereke- Fifty
  • Henrietta Addae-Royal Diadem
  • Fauzia Yakubu- Candle In The Wind
  • Patrick Asante-Silver Rain

Golden Soundtrack

  • Ofie Kudjoe- Silver Rain
  • I Do- Kobi Rana
  • Bernie Nti- Candle In The Wind
  • Claus Ansah Acqua- Ghana Must Go

 

Golden Make-up

  • Friday Abcodus- Shampaign
  • Lola Maokejevoh-Fifty
  • Nana Akua Amoako- Royal Diadem
  • Isabella Awun- Beautiful Ruins
  • Rita Nortey, Laverne Silva-Silver Rain

 

Golden Actor In A Drama

  • John Dumelo- Beautiful Ruins
  • Gideon Okeke- GbomoGbomo Express
  • Enyinma Nwigwe- Silver Rains
  • Adjetey Annan- Cartel
  • Oris Erhuero- The Cursed Ones

 

Golden Supporting Actor In A Drama

  • Fred Amugi-Beautiful Ruins
  • Gbemro Ajibade- GbomoGbomo Express
  • Fred Amugi-The Cursed Ones
  • Wale Ojo- Fifty
  • Kofi Adjorlolo- Royal Diadem

Golden Actress Drama

  • Joycelyn Dumas- Silver Rain
  • Christabel Ekeh-Candle In The Wind
  • Zynell Zuh- Anniversary
  • Adesua Etomi- Falling

Golden Supporting Actress Drama

  • Osas Ajibade- GbomoGbomo Express
  • Belinda Baidoo- Silver Rain
  • Adesua Etomi- Couple Of Days
  • Ama K. Abrebese- The Cursed Ones
  • Ebube Nwagbo-Anniversary

Golden Actor Comedy

  • Kalybos- Kalybos In China
  • Van Vicker- I Do
  • Kwaku Manu – Obroni Wawu
  • Ehizojie Oje Sebholo
  • Jimi Bendell

Golden Supporting Actress (Comedy)

  • Helen Paul – Ghana Must Go
  • Nana Ama McBrown- I Do
  • Kiki Omeili-Jimi Bendel
  • Doris Sakitey- Ghana Must Go
  • Ama Nuobia- Ghana Must Go

Golden Supporting Actor (Comedy)

  • Kofi Adjorlolo-Ghana Must Go
  • IK Obgonna- Ghana Must Go
  • Van Vicker- Obroni Wawu
  • Nkem Owoh Ghana Must Go
  • Karikari Prince Amoabeng- Kalybos In China

_MG_6170

2 comments

  1. Pingback: Organisers of Golden Movie Awards define categories

  2. Pingback: Organisers of Golden Movie Awards define categories - ChannelR Online

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: