Ghana Movie Awards 2015: ‘Beast of No Nations’ featuring Idris Elba, Ama K. Abebrese, Abraham Attah, David Dontoh gets 15 nominations

The nominees for 2015 edition of the Ghana Movie Awards have been made public. It was announced on Friday December 18, 2015 at the Silverbird Cinemas in Accra.

“Beast of No Nations which featured Ghana’s Abraham Attah, Ama K. Abebrese, Grace Nortey, David Dontoh and Hollywood’s Idris Elba obtained the higest number of nominations in the awards slated for December 30 at the Accra International Conference Centre.

Shortly after the nominees were announced, many Ghanaians have complained that, the $6 million budget movie is not a Ghanaian movie and consequently argued that, it didn’t qualify for the awards.

But signals picked by GhanaGist.com from the organisers indicate that, for a movie to qualify for nominations, the movie may have featured a Ghanaian actor or a behind the scene professional.

Beast of No Nations

A scene from the movie with Abraham Attah and Idris Elba

 

Check out the full list of nominees:

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
1. Oris Erhuero – The Cursed Ones
2. Prince David Osei – Last Night
3. Adjetey Annan – Cartel
4. Abraham Attah – Beast Of No Nation
5. Henry Adofo – Freetown

 

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
1. Yvonne Nelson – If Tomorrow Never Comes
2. Nadia Buari – Imogen Brown
3. Lydia Forson – A Letter From Adam
4. Martha Ankomah – Shattered Lives
5. Joselyn Dumas – Silver Rain

 

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
1. Jimmy Jean-Louis – The cursed ones
2. Idris EIba – Beast of no nation
3. Van Vicker – I do
4. Emmanuel Affadzi – Beast of no Nation
5. James Gardiner – Candle in the wind

 

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
1. Rebecca Acheampong (Becca) – If Tomorrow Never Comes
2. Sellorm Galley – The Table
3. Ama K. Abrebese – The Cursed Ones
4. Christabel Ekeh – Candle In The Wild
5. Belinda Baidoo – Silver Rain

 

COSTUME & WARDROBE
1. If Tomorrow Never Comes – Clara Asantewaa
2. I Do – Elikem Kumordzie
3. Beast Of No Nations – Jenny Eagan/Kayoa Afriyie Frimpong
4. 14:32 – Augustus Edgar Quartey

 

WRITING ADAPTED OR ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
1. If Tomorrow Never Comes – Pascal Amanfo
2. Beast Of No Nation – Uzodinma Iweala/Cary Fukunaga
3. Freetown – Melissa Larson / Garrett Batty
4. The Cursed Ones – Maxilian Claussen
5. Silver Rain – Juliet Asante

 

MUSIC ORIGINAL SCORE
1. If Tomorrow Never Comes – Berni Anti
2. Freetown – Kirk Sharpe
3. The Cursed Ones – Benjamin Wright
4. Beast Of No Nation – Dan Romer
5. Nana Means King – Aleksander Kuzba

 

MUSIC ORIGINAL SONG
1. If Tomorrow Never Comes – Berni Anti
2. I Do – Kobi Rana
3. The Cursed Ones – Benjamin Wright
4. Coz Ov Mont – Emmanuel Owusu Bonsu
Mensah Ansah
5. Why Should I Get Married 2 – D. Black

 

BEST EDITING
1. Freetown – Connor O’malley
2. Beast Of No Nation – Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
3. The Cursed Ones – Josh Levinsky
4. 14:32 – Kimi Frimpong
5. Cartel – Abby Bawa

 

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
1. If Tomorrow Never Comes – Jana Siidaus Nahdi
2. I Do – Christabel Jones
3. The Cursed Ones – Araba Ansah
4. Cartel – Lydia Ashietey
5. Beast Of No Nation – Chris Burgoyne, Rita Parklo

 

VISUAL EFFECTS
1. Freetown – Davin Bekins
2. I Do – Enoch Obiri Opoku
3. Beast Of No Nation – Kevin Bitters
4. The Cursed Ones – Ahmed El-Azma
5. 14:32 – Charles McCarthy

 

PRODUCTION DESIGN
1. Beast Of No Nation – Tony Tomety / Miles Kristian
2. If Tomorrow Never Comes – D. J. Vagas
3. The Cursed Ones – Davide De Stefano
4. I Do – Ada Chibuife
5. Freetown – Albert Aidoo / Courage Wormenor

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY
1. Cartel – John Passah
2. If Tomorrow Never Comes – Rex Perbi
3. Freetown – Jeremy Prusso
4. The Beast Of No Nations – Cary Joji Fukunaga
5. The Cursed Ones – Nicholas K. Lory

 

SOUND EDITING AND MIXING
1. Nana means king – Aleksander Kuzba
2. Freetown – George dankwa
3. Beast of no nations – Geoffrey Patterson
4. If tomorrow never comes – Berni Anti
5. The cursed ones – Gernot Fuhrmann

 

DIRECTING
1. Freetown – Garrett Batty
2. If tomorrow never comes – Pascal Amanfo
3. Beast of no nation – Cary Fukunago
4. The cursed ones – Nana Obiri Yeboah
5. 14:32 – Kwesi Apenteng Quartey

 

BEST PICTURE
1. Beast of no nation – Tony Tagoe/ Danny Damah (Producers)
2. If tomorrow never comes – Yvonne Nelson (Producer)
3. The cursed ones – Nicholas K. Lory (Producer)
4. Silver Rain – Julliet Asante (Producer)
5. I do – Kafui Danku (Producer)
6. 30 days in Atlanta – A. Y. (Producer)
7. Candle in the wind – Abdul Sallam (Producer)
8. Freetown – Mawuli Akpabi
Adam Abel
Garret Batty (Producers)
9. Cartel – Dayan Fields (Producer)

 

BEST ACTOR AFRICAN COLLABORATION
1. Enyimma Nwigwe – Silver Rain
2. Ramsey nouah – 30 days in Atlanta
3. De Deyemi Okanlawon – If tomorrow never comes
4. Nsikan Isaac – The corned help

 

BEST ACTRESS AFRICAN COLLABORATION
1. Ure Eke – Silver Rain
2. Mercy Johnson – 30 days in Atlanta
3. Patience Ozokwor – Mama Africa
4. Ini Edo – While you slept
5. Rachael Oniga – The corned help

 

DISCOVERY OF THE YEAR
1. Abraham Attah – Beast of no nation
2. Emmanuel Affadzi – Beast of no nation
3. Ophelia Dzidzornu – The cursed ones
4. Jessica Larnyoh – I do
5. Stonebwoy – Happy death day
6. General Ntatea – Kalybos in China
7. Deborah Vanessa – 14:32
8. Becca – If tomorrow never comes
9. Belinda Dzata – Royal Diadem
10. Princess Shingle – Why should I get married

 

FAVOURITE ACTOR
1. Majid Michel
2. John Dumelo
3. Kalybos
4. Bismark the Joke
5. Kwadwo Nkansah
6. Akrobeto
7. Adjetey Annan
8. Agya Koo
9. Kwaku Manu
10. Van Vicker

 

FAVOURITE ACTRESS
1. Kyeiwaa (Rose Mensah)
2. Mercy Asiedu –
3. Maame Serwaa –
4. Emelia Brobbey –
5. Nana Ama McBrown
6. Yvonne Nelson –
7. Jackie Appiah –
8. Ahoufe Patri –
9. Juliet Ibrahim –
10. Nadia Buari –

 

SHORT MOVIE
1. Gaxorzozor
2. Love at the time of Odwira
3. Date
4. Thief
5. The cry

 

ANIMATED SHORT MOVIE
1. Nasir (Bribery Gone Wrong)
2. Hogan Toons
3. The Perculiar Life Of A Spider
4. Agradaa
5. Nubuke

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY
1. Komabu – za
2. Dog tales

 


Facebook Comments

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: