DJ Black nominated for 2014 African Muzik Magazine Awards

DJ Black

DJ Black

Kwadwo Ampofo has gradually established himself as the Africa’s leading and most in-demand name in dance music. He has transcended musical genres to create a unique “DJ BLACK” brand trusted for quality performance.

The multiple award winning Disc Jockey, has been nominated (Best DJ Africa category) in maiden THE AFRICAN MUZIK MAGAZINE AWARDS (AFRIMMA).

This is the sole award ceremony in the Diaspora that caters to all musical genres including but not limited to: Afrobeats, Assiko, Bongo, Decale, Funana, Genge, Highlife, Hiplife, Kwaito, Lingala and Soukous

Click here to vote for DJ Black now

The award ceremony will occur on July 26th, 2014 at the plush Charles W. Eisemann Center for Performing Arts and Corporate Presentations in Richardson, Texas.

DJ Black was recently in Austin, Texas to present a paper on Digital Media/Music in Africa during 2013   SXSW Music Festival. SXSW Music is the largest music festival of its kind in the world, with more than 2,200 official performers and bands playing in more than 100 venues.

See full nominations

Best Male West Africa
Flavour Nabania (Nigeria)
Wizkid(Nigeria)
Iyanya (Nigeria)
Sarkodie (Ghana)
Dj Arafat (Ivory Coast)
Davido (Nigeria)
Shatta Wale (Ghana)

Best Female West Africa
Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)
Chidimma(Nigeria)
Viviane Chidid (Senegal)
Teeyah (Ivory Coast)
Sessima (Benin)
Efya (Ghana)

Best Male East Africa
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
Ben Pol(Tanzania)
Bebe Cool(Uganda)
Wyre (Kenya)
Navio (Uganda)
Jackie Gosee (Ethiopia)

Best Female East Africa
Rema (Uganda)
Aster Aweke(Ethiopia)
Avril (Kenya)
Lady Jaydee (Tanzania)
Victoria Kimani (Kenya)
Irene Ntale (Uganda)

Best Male Central Africa
Fally Ipupa (DR Congo)
Stanley Enow (Cameroun)
Ferre Gola (Congo)
Privato “Lill’P” Niyintunze (Burundi)
Anselmo Ralph (Angola)
Sine (Cameroun)

Best Female Central Africa
Arielle T (Gabon)
Suzanna Lubrano (Cape Verde)
Gasha (Cameroun)
Lady Ponce (Cameroun)
Ceuzeny (Cape Verde)
Ary (Angola)

Best Male Southern Africa
Aka (South Africa)
Zeus (Botswana)
Donald (South Africa)
Slap Dee (Zambia)
Khuli Chana (South Africa)
Stunner (Zimbabwe)
Tha Dogg (Namibia)

Best Female Southern Africa
Lira (South Africa)
Toya De Lazy (South Africa)
Judy (Zambia)
Zahara (South Africa)
Kearoma Rantao (Botswana)
Lizha James (Mozambique)

Best African Group
Psquare (Nigeria)
Mafikizolo (South Africa)
R2bees (Ghana)
Bracket (Nigeria)
Radio and Weasel (Uganda)
Toofan (Togo)
Sauti Sol (Kenya)

Best Male Diaspora
Fuse ODG (Ghana)
Tinnie Tempah
Wale (Nigeria)
Knaan(Somalia)
French Montana(Morocco)

Best Female Diaspora
Miriam Chemmoss (Kenya)
Mayra Andrade(Cape Verde)
Bumi Thomas (Nigeria)
STL (Kenya)
Les Nubians(Cameroun)
Nneka(Nigeria)
Dencia(Cameroun)

Best Dancehall Artist
Samini (Ghana)
Wyre (Kenya)
Timaya(Nigeria)
MC Norman(Uganda)
Dr. Jose Chameleon(Uganda)
Shatta Wale (Ghana)

Best Dance in a Video
Iyanya -Lekwaukwu ( Nigeria)
Toofan- Gweta ( Togo)
Kcee- Limpopo ( Nigeria)
Guru- Alkayida ( Ghana)
Psquare- Personally ( Nigeria)
Davido Skelewu ( Nigeria)

Best Gospel Artiste
Nikki Laoye (Nigeria)
Isabella (Nigeria)
Sonnie Badu (Ghana)
Icha Kavons (Congo)
Bahati(Kenya)
Ntokozo Mbambo (South Africa)
Emmy Kosgei (Kenya)

Best Traditional Artist
Flavour(Nigeria)
Kwabena Kwabena (Ghana)
Bassekou Kouyate (Mali)
Sayicology (South Africa)
Mrisho Mpoto (Tanzania)
Stanlux (Togo)
Tunakie (Namibia)

Best Newcomer
Stanley Enow (Cameroun)
Nakhane Touré (South Africa)
Joey B (Ghana)
Phyno (Nigeria)
Kenzo (Uganda)
Sage (Kenya)

Best Video Director
Godfather (South Africa)
Clarence Peters (Nigeria)
Ogopa DJ (Kenya)
Patrick Elis (Nigeria)
Klasszik & JKP STUDIO (Angola)
Phamous Films (Ghana)
Justine Campos (South Africa)

Best DJ Africa
Dj Jimmy Jatt (Nigeria)
Dj Exclusive (Nigeria)
Dj Joe Mfalme (Kenya)
Dj Cndo (South Africa)
Dj Black (Ghana)
Dj Creme de la Creme (Kenya)
DJ Shiru (Uganda)
Best African DJ USA
DJ Shinsky (Kenya)
DJ Josh(Kenya)
DJ Fully Focus(Kenya)
DJ Amin (Ethiopia)
DJ Dee Money (NG/US)
DJ Ronnie (GH/US)
DJ Ecool (Nigeria)

Best Video of the Year
Psquare -Personally ( Nigeria)
Sarkodie -Illuminati ( Ghana)
Mafikizolo ft Uhuru – Khona ( South Africa)
Diamond Platnumz ft Davido – Number One ( Tanzania)
Flavour – Ada Ada ( Nigeria)
Anselmo Ralph – Unica Mulher (Angola)

Music producer of the year
Don Jazzy(Nigeria)
Shizzi(Nigeria)
Killbeatz (Ghana)
Dj Oskido(South Africa)
Nash Wonder (Uganda)
Sheddy Clever(Tanzania)
Ogopa(Kenya)

Best Dance Group
CEO Dancers
Unique Silver Dancers
Afro Mask
Imagineto Dance Company
D3

Best Rap Act
Sarkodie (Ghana)
Aka (South Africa)
Olamide (Nigeria)
Phyno (Nigeria)
Octopizzo (Kenya)
Zeus(Botswana)
M.anifest (Ghana)

Best Collabo
2face ft Tpain- Rainbow ( Nigeria/ United States)
Diamondz ft Davido – Number One remix ( Tanzania/ Nigeria)
Mafikizolo ft Uhuru– Khona ( South Africa)
Dr Sid ft Don Jazzy /Phyno/Wizkid- Surulere remix(Nigeria)
Amani ft Radio and Weasel – ‘Kiboko Changu’ (Kenya/Uganda)
Jmartins ft DJ Arafat— Touching body ( Nigeria/ Ivory Coast)
R2bees and Wizkid- Slow down ( Ghana/ Nigeria)

Song of the Year
Davido- ‘Skelewu’ (Nigeria)
Mafikizolo feat Uhuru ‘Khona’ (South Africa)
KCee – ‘Limpopo’ (Nigeria)
Yuri Da Cunha- Atchu Tchu Tcha (Angola)
Fuse ODG FT. Wyclef – Antenna Remix(Ghana)
Diamonds ft Davido —- Number 1(Tanzania)
Wizkid ft L.A.X- Carol ( Nigeria)

Artist of the year
Flavour(Nigeria)
Davido(Nigeria)
Diamond(Tanzania)
Sarkodie(Ghana)
Mafikizolo(South Africa)
Anselmo Ralph- A Dor do Cupido(Angola)
Wizkid(Nigeria)
Jaguar(Kenya)

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: