11th Screen Nation Film and Television Awards 2016 Rewarding Excellence – Celebrating Diversity

The annual Screen Nation Film & Television Awards popularly known as ‘the black Bafta’s’ and acknowledged by the industry as ‘the’ media event for diverse talent returned once again to the West End of London, as the UK’s only international celebration of black British achievement in film and TV.

Hosted by Brenda Emmanus (BBC London News Arts Correspondent) and Kojo (comedian and ITV2 Love Fix presenter), the much-anticipated event took place on Saturday 19thMarch 2016 at the prestigious Hilton London Metropole hotel.

It was glamour all the way, a​ lavish evening ​celebrating outstanding achievements on the British screen and attended by film and TV actors, actresses and directors; plus musicians and many of the nation’s best loved celebrities and stars including:

Alison Hammond​ (Strictly Come Dancing), ​Ainsley Harriott, Arnold Ocen​g (The Good Lie), ​Beverley Knight ​(The Bodyguard musical/singer), ​Bonnie Greer​, ​Cecilia Noble​ (Danny and the Human Zoo)​, ​Charlene White ​(ITN News)​,Danny John Jules (Death in Paradise), Danny Sapani (Penny Dreadful), Charles Venn (Casualty), Denise Lewis, Eleanor Fanyinka ​(Holby City)​, Geff Francis ​(Holby City) Jermain Jackman, John Boyega (Star Wars), Joivan Wade​ (Dr Who)​, ​Osy Ikhile ​(Mission Impossible)​, ​OT Fagbenle ​(The Interceptor)​, ​Simon Webbe, Sinitta​ and many more.

The Screen Nation Executive Committee bestowed this year’s leading honour; the Outstanding Contribution Award upon iconic African-American action star Wesley Snipes. Honoured with the highly prized Edric Connor Trailblazer Award went to the legendary and Desmond’sfame actress, Carmen Munroe whose acting career extends over half a century and has broken many racial barriers.

A slew of Classic Movie awards were presented honours for their 25th anniversaries – Boyz n Da Hood, Mo’ Better Blues and New Jack City were matched by two strikingly different female ensemble classics that hit their 20 year milestone – Waiting to Exhale and Set it Off. Each classic movie was directed by and featured talent, who had gone on to become Hollywood’s biggest names. Babylon set the Classic Movie standard for the UK in its 35th anniversary year.

OFFICIAL WINNERS LIST 2016

HONORARY & MAJOR AWARDS

Outstanding Contribution                                         WESLEY SNIPES

Edric Connor Trailblazer                                            CARMEN MUNROE

Classic Film (UK)                                                               BABYLON

Classic Film (Intl.)                                                           MO’ BETTER BLUES

Classic Film (Intl.)                                                           THE FIVE HEARTBEATS

Classic Film (Intl.)                                                           NEW JACK CITY                       

Classic Film (Intl.)                                                           WAITING TO EXHALE

UK SCREEN AWARDS

Emerging Talent

Anthony Welsh – various

Fisayo Akinade – Banana, Cucumba, various

Melanie Liburd – How Sarah Got her Wings, The Grinder, Runaway Island

Michaela Coel – Chewing Gum

Osy Ikhile – Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation, In the Heart of the Sea

Weruche Opia – Bad Education, When Love Happens

Rising Star

Cherrelle Skeete – Danny and the Human Zoo

Eleanor Fanyinka – Holby

Franz Drameh – #Legacy, River, The Flash, Residue

Joivan Wade – Dr Who, The Interceptor, various

Malachi Kirby – Jekyll & Hyde, Dough

Mckell David – Urban Hymn, #Legacy

Mention:

Danielle Walters – Chewing Gum

Kadiff Kirwan – Crims, Chewing Gum

Kai Francis Lewis – Second Coming

Favourite Female TV Personality

PUBLIC VOTING

Alesha Dixon – Britain’s Got Talent

Alison Hammond – Strictly Come Dancing

Charlene White – ITN

Jamelia – Strictly Come Dancing, Loose Women

Otlile Mabuse – Strictly Come Dancing

Rochelle Humes – Xtra Factor

Favourite Male TV Personality

PUBLIC VOTING

Ainsley Harriott – Strictly Come Dancing, various

Charles Venn – Casualty

Danny John Jules – Death in Paradise

Idris Elba – Luther

Melvin Odoom – Xtra Factor

Richard Blackwood – Eastenders

Mention:

Anthony Ogogo – Strictly Come Dancing

Reggie Yates – Various

Female Performance in Film

Freema Agyeman – North v South

Gugu Mbtha-Raw – Beyond the Lights, Concussion

Letitia Wright – Urban Hymn

Nadine Marshall – Second Coming

Naomie Harris – Spectre

Nathalie Emmanuel – Fast & Furious 7, Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials

Male Performance in Film

Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje – Concussion, Trumbo

Chiwetel Ejiofor – Z for Zachariah

Daniel Kaluuya – Sicario

David Oyelowo – Captive

Idris Elba – Beast of No Nation, Second Coming

John Boyega – Star Wars

Female Performance in TV

Azuka Oforka – Casualty

Cecilia Noble – Danny and the Human Zoo

Freema Agyeman – Sense8

Georgina Campbell – After Hours, Tripped, The Ark

Marsha Thomason – Safe House

Natalie Gumede – Jekyll & Hyde

Nathalie Emmanuel – Game of Thrones

Mention:

Antonia Thomas – The Ark, Musketeer

Camilla Beeput – Partners in Crime

Leonie Elliott – Danny and the Human Zoo

Wunmi Mosaku – Capital

Male Performance in TV

Adewale Akinuoye Agbaje – Odyssy, Game of Thrones

Ariyon Bakare – Jonathan Strange and Mr Norrell

Charles Venn – Casualty

Danny Sapani – Penny Dreadful, Danny and the Human Zoo, Bastard Executioner

Gary Beadle – The Interceptor

Gef Francis – Holby

Idris Elba – Luther

Kascion Franklin – Danny and the Human Zoo

OT Fagbenle – The Interceptor

Mention:

Aml Ameen – Sense8

Ashley Rice- Doctors

Lennie James – The Walking Dead, Critical

Lenny Henry – Danny and the Human Zoo

Nicholas Pinnock – Fortitude, Mid-Winter of the Spirit

Paterson Joseph – Safe House

UK SCREENCRAFT ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Diversity in Factual Production

Arthur Ashe: More Than a Champion – BBC

Britain’s Forgotten Slave Owners – BBC

Inside the Ku Klux Klan – C4

James Brown: Mr Dynamite – BBC

Sammy Davis Jnr: The Kid in the Middle – BBC

Sports Life Stories: John Barnes – ITV

Mention:

7 Wonders of Brazil – BBC

Black and Blue: The story of Chelsea’s Paul Canoville – Sky

Fighting for King and Empire: Britain’s Caribbean Heroes BBC

Nina Simone and Me Laura Mvula – BBC

Reginald D Hunter’s Songs of the South – BBC

What Happened, Miss Simone? – Netflix

Diversity in Drama Production

Danny and the Human Zoo – BBC

Death in Paradise – BBC

Luther – BBC

Safe House – ITV

The Interceptor – BBC

Mention:

Capital – BBC

The Musketeers – BBC

Independent Spirit Film Production

As it Grows – Dalian Adofo

Looking for Love – Menelik Shabbaz

Mandela, My Dad and Me – Daniel Vernon

Achievement in Film Production

#Legacy – Noel Clarke

Second Coming – Debbie Tucker Green

The Hard Stop – George Amponsah/Dionne Walker

Favourite International Movie (made by or featuring British talent)

PUBLIC VOTING

Beasts of No Nation – Idris Elba, AmaK Abebrese, Jude Akuwudike

Beyond the Lights – Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Aml Ameen

Captive – David Oyelowo

Concussion – Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje

Star Wars – John Boyega

 

Favourite African UK Movie (made by or featuring significantly British based talent)

PUBLIC VOTING

Basira in London – Phillippa Chiedu Abraham

Murderer in Law – Tolu Yesufu

Nana Means King – Nana Obiri-Yeboah & Wojciech Dudzicz

The Cursed Ones – Nana Obiri-Yeboah & Maximilian Claussen

When Love Happens – Seyi Babatope

Favourite Comedy Production

PUBLIC VOTING

Chewing Gum – E4

Javone Prince Show – BBC2

Venus v Mars – Sky Living

 

Favourite Grime Music Promo

PUBLIC VOTING

JME ft Giggs – Man Don’t Care

Lady Leshurr – Queens Speech 4

Lethal Bizzle – Fester Skank

Meridian Dan – German Whip

Section Boyz – Lock Orf

Skepta – Shut Down

Stormzy – Shut Up

PEOPLE’S CHOICE W. AFRICAN INTERNATIONAL SCREEN AWARDS – 3

PUBLIC VOTING

Favourite Film

PUBLIC VOTING

30 Days in Atlanta

Beasts of No Nation

Fifty

O Town

Taxi Driver

Thy Will be Done

Favourite Male Screen Personality

PUBLIC VOTING

Abraham Attah

Anthony Monjaro

Oris Erhuero

Wale Ojo

Favourite Female Screen Personality

PUBLIC VOTING

EKU EDEWOR

Gayle Ngozi Thompson-Igwebike

Nse Ikpe Etim

Omoni Oboli

Uru EkeScreen Nation Film and Television Awards

Source: fusionplustv.com

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: